SECRETARIES-GENERAL OF UNITED NATIONS


SECRETARIES-GENERAL OF UNITED NATIONS


1 Trygve Lie Norway 2 February 1946— 10 November 1952
2 Dag Hammarskjöld Sweden 10 April 1953— 18 September 1961
3 U Thant Burma 30 November 1961— 1 January 1972
4 Kurt Waldheim Austria 1 January 1972— 1 January 1982
5 Javier Pérez de Cuéllar Peru 1 January 1982— 1 January 1992
6 Boutros Boutros-Ghali Egypt 1 January 1992— 1 January 1997
7 Kofi Annan Ghana 1 January 1997— 1 January 2007
8 Ban Ki-moon South Korea 1 January 2007— Incumbent.

 

Thanks n Regards

Jeevanandam K

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s